General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3_2

Marital status of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1603 80.2% 80.2% -.47
Married 24 1.2% 81.4% .04
Widowed 13 .7% 82% .55
Divorced 16 .8% 82.8% 1.06
Separated 8 .4% 83.2% 1.57
Never married 324 16.2% 99.4% 2.08
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 3.61
No answer 11 .6% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
273
75.7%
459
75.8%
426
90.3%
290
95.5%
149
80.2%
1597
Married 3.2%
11
0.5%
3
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
Divorced 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
16
Separated 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never married 16.1%
56
22.3%
135
19.6%
110
5.9%
19
1.9%
3
16.2%
323
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.8%
1029
77.3%
133
81.0%
286
83.8%
155
80.2%
1603
Married 1.4%
18
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Widowed 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Divorced 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
Separated 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Never married 15.9%
205
19.8%
34
16.4%
58
14.6%
27
16.2%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
690
79.7%
913
80.2%
1603
Married 1.3%
11
1.1%
13
1.2%
24
Widowed 0.4%
3
0.9%
10
0.7%
13
Divorced 0.7%
6
0.9%
10
0.8%
16
Separated 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
Never married 15.9%
136
16.4%
188
16.2%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.8%
819
77.9%
395
78.1%
25
83.9%
271
82.2%
83
80.1%
1593
Married 1.3%
13
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
Widowed 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Divorced 0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Separated 0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never married 16.6%
170
17.9%
91
21.9%
7
12.1%
39
15.8%
16
16.2%
323
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.8%
254
78.1%
185
77.8%
569
77.4%
219
81.0%
251
82.4%
61
79.7%
1539
Married 1.0%
3
2.1%
5
1.6%
12
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Divorced 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
Separated 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never married 11.8%
35
17.7%
42
17.8%
130
19.4%
55
14.8%
46
16.2%
12
16.6%
320
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.2%
1189
80.0%
228
74.1%
186
80.2%
1603
Married 1.2%
18
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
1.2%
24
Widowed 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
13
Divorced 0.9%
13
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
16
Separated 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
Never married 15.0%
220
17.9%
51
21.1%
53
16.2%
324
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share