General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW_3

IF SPOUSE IS JEWISH: Does (s/he) consider (her/himself) Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1983 99.2% 99.2% -.07
Orthodox 4 .2% 99.4% 2.18
Conservative 4 .2% 99.6% 4.43
Reform 4 .2% 99.8% 6.68
None of these 1 .1% 99.8% 8.94
No answer 4 .2% 100% 20.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
346
99.2%
601
99.1%
557
99.1%
318
98.1%
153
99.1%
1975
Orthodox 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
None of these 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1284
99.4%
171
99.4%
351
95.7%
177
99.2%
1983
Orthodox 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
Reform 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
848
99.0%
1135
99.2%
1983
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Reform 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1024
99.4%
504
71.9%
23
99.7%
322
100.0%
101
99.2%
1974
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
98.7%
234
99.2%
725
99.3%
281
99.4%
308
100.0%
74
99.2%
1915
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Reform 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
None of these 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1448
99.6%
284
100.0%
251
99.2%
1983
Orthodox 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Reform 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share