General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH_1

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.04
Yes, allowed to speak 1049 52.5% 84.5% .16
Not allowed 301 15.1% 99.5% 1.36
Don't know 10 .5% 100% 8.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 54.5%
189
53.5%
324
54.3%
305
49.2%
158
44.2%
69
52.5%
1045
Not allowed 11.8%
41
13.2%
80
13.5%
76
19.3%
62
26.3%
41
15.1%
300
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 49.8%
642
49.4%
85
61.5%
217
56.8%
105
52.5%
1049
Not allowed 19.0%
245
11.0%
19
6.8%
24
7.0%
13
15.1%
301
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 54.2%
463
51.1%
586
52.5%
1049
Not allowed 12.6%
108
16.8%
193
15.1%
301
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 51.6%
529
51.1%
259
37.5%
12
59.1%
191
51.5%
52
52.4%
1043
Not allowed 17.2%
176
16.0%
81
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
14.9%
15
15.0%
299
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to speak 56.4%
167
56.1%
133
53.4%
390
51.6%
146
49.4%
153
47.3%
35
53.0%
1024
Not allowed 12.2%
36
11.4%
27
14.5%
106
15.2%
43
18.1%
56
23.0%
17
14.8%
285
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 55.3%
810
45.6%
130
43.4%
109
52.5%
1049
Not allowed 12.6%
184
20.7%
59
23.1%
58
15.1%
301
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share