General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH_2

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.85
Yes, allowed to speak 822 41.1% 88.9% .46
Not allowed 217 10.9% 99.8% 1.77
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 9.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, allowed to speak 43.2%
150
39.8%
241
44.3%
249
39.3%
126
34.6%
54
41.2%
820
Not allowed 8.1%
28
9.9%
60
9.4%
53
15.6%
50
16.0%
25
10.8%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 38.5%
497
36.0%
62
50.1%
177
46.5%
86
41.1%
822
Not allowed 12.9%
167
12.2%
21
3.4%
12
9.2%
17
10.9%
217
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 41.8%
357
40.6%
465
41.1%
822
Not allowed 8.0%
68
13.0%
149
10.9%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, allowed to speak 40.7%
418
39.4%
200
31.3%
10
45.2%
146
45.5%
46
41.2%
820
Not allowed 13.0%
133
10.8%
55
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
9.9%
10
10.8%
214
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, allowed to speak 45.9%
136
44.3%
105
40.2%
294
41.7%
118
41.6%
129
32.4%
24
41.7%
806
Not allowed 6.4%
19
8.0%
19
11.5%
84
11.0%
31
12.6%
39
16.2%
12
10.6%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 43.6%
638
36.5%
104
31.9%
80
41.1%
822
Not allowed 9.9%
145
12.6%
36
14.3%
36
10.9%
217
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share