General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM_1

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose this admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.9
Yes, allowed to speak 911 45.6% 77.6% .01
Not allowed 423 21.2% 98.7% .93
Don't know 24 1.2% 99.9% 6.45
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 47.3%
164
44.9%
272
49.3%
277
42.1%
135
38.5%
60
45.6%
908
Not allowed 17.3%
60
21.0%
127
18.3%
103
26.5%
85
30.1%
47
21.2%
422
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 41.8%
539
43.0%
74
57.2%
202
51.9%
96
45.6%
911
Not allowed 26.1%
337
16.3%
28
10.5%
37
11.4%
21
21.2%
423
Don't know 1.2%
16
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 47.8%
408
43.9%
503
45.6%
911
Not allowed 18.3%
156
23.3%
267
21.2%
423
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.4%
16
1.2%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 43.8%
449
43.8%
222
37.5%
12
53.9%
174
48.5%
49
45.6%
906
Not allowed 23.6%
242
22.9%
116
6.3%
2
13.3%
43
17.8%
18
21.2%
421
Don't know 1.4%
14
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to speak 51.0%
151
52.7%
125
44.0%
322
46.3%
131
44.2%
137
39.2%
29
46.3%
895
Not allowed 16.2%
48
14.8%
35
23.4%
171
20.5%
58
21.6%
67
31.1%
23
20.8%
402
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 48.6%
712
38.6%
110
35.5%
89
45.6%
911
Not allowed 18.9%
276
26.0%
74
29.1%
73
21.2%
423
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share