General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM_2

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose this admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.7
Yes, allowed to speak 731 36.6% 84.4% .23
Not allowed 289 14.5% 98.8% 1.16
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.9% 6.72
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, allowed to speak 38.3%
133
37.6%
228
38.6%
217
32.4%
104
30.8%
48
36.6%
730
Not allowed 11.2%
39
11.4%
69
14.8%
83
21.5%
69
17.9%
28
14.5%
288
Don't know 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
3.2%
5
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 32.7%
422
33.1%
57
47.0%
166
46.5%
86
36.6%
731
Not allowed 17.7%
228
14.0%
24
5.7%
20
9.2%
17
14.5%
289
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 36.9%
315
36.3%
416
36.6%
731
Not allowed 12.2%
104
16.1%
185
14.5%
289
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.4%
16
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, allowed to speak 36.3%
372
33.3%
169
31.3%
10
42.7%
138
40.6%
41
36.7%
730
Not allowed 16.4%
168
15.8%
80
6.3%
2
6.8%
22
13.9%
14
14.4%
286
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, allowed to speak 42.6%
126
41.8%
99
35.2%
257
37.8%
107
34.8%
108
29.7%
22
37.2%
719
Not allowed 8.8%
26
9.7%
23
15.7%
115
13.4%
38
19.0%
59
17.6%
13
14.2%
274
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 39.2%
574
31.6%
90
26.7%
67
36.6%
731
Not allowed 13.8%
202
15.8%
45
16.7%
42
14.5%
289
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.8%
5
2.8%
7
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share