General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM_3

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose this admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.65
Yes, allowed to speak 619 31% 87.4% .42
Not allowed 238 11.9% 99.3% 1.5
Don't know 14 .7% 100% 7.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes, allowed to speak 32.9%
114
30.2%
183
34.5%
194
29.3%
94
21.2%
33
31.0%
618
Not allowed 8.6%
30
10.4%
63
12.5%
70
17.4%
56
11.5%
18
11.9%
237
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 26.7%
345
30.2%
52
41.1%
145
41.6%
77
31.0%
619
Not allowed 15.0%
194
8.7%
15
5.1%
18
5.9%
11
11.9%
238
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 31.3%
267
30.7%
352
31.0%
619
Not allowed 8.9%
76
14.1%
162
11.9%
238
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes, allowed to speak 31.9%
327
28.6%
145
31.3%
10
30.3%
98
35.6%
36
31.0%
616
Not allowed 14.3%
147
11.8%
60
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
10.9%
11
11.9%
237
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes, allowed to speak 35.1%
104
33.8%
80
27.8%
203
31.4%
89
35.2%
109
32.4%
24
31.5%
609
Not allowed 7.1%
21
8.9%
21
14.2%
104
11.3%
32
13.2%
41
13.5%
10
11.9%
229
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 33.3%
488
26.3%
75
22.3%
56
31.0%
619
Not allowed 11.2%
164
14.4%
41
13.1%
33
11.9%
238
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share