General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOM_1

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.84
Yes, allowed to speak 1102 55.1% 87.1% .1
Not allowed 232 11.6% 98.7% 1.05
Don't know 19 1% 99.7% 6.74
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 56.5%
196
55.4%
336
58.0%
326
50.5%
162
50.6%
79
55.2%
1099
Not allowed 9.2%
32
10.2%
62
9.6%
54
17.1%
55
17.9%
28
11.6%
231
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 53.1%
685
51.2%
88
62.6%
221
58.4%
108
55.1%
1102
Not allowed 14.5%
187
9.9%
17
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
11.6%
232
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 54.4%
465
55.6%
637
55.1%
1102
Not allowed 11.4%
97
11.8%
135
11.6%
232
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 51.9%
532
57.0%
289
43.8%
14
62.2%
201
59.4%
60
55.1%
1096
Not allowed 15.9%
163
8.9%
45
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
11.6%
231
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to speak 59.8%
177
59.5%
141
56.0%
409
55.8%
158
50.3%
156
48.6%
36
55.8%
1077
Not allowed 8.1%
24
8.0%
19
11.4%
83
10.2%
29
16.5%
51
21.6%
16
11.5%
222
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 57.0%
835
48.1%
137
51.8%
130
55.1%
1102
Not allowed 10.3%
151
16.5%
47
13.5%
34
11.6%
232
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
3.2%
8
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share