General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOM_3

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.61
Yes, allowed to speak 750 37.5% 94% .52
Not allowed 107 5.4% 99.3% 1.65
Don't know 10 .5% 99.8% 8.45
No answer 4 .2% 100% 9.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes, allowed to speak 36.9%
128
35.6%
216
41.6%
234
38.9%
125
29.5%
46
37.6%
749
Not allowed 5.2%
18
5.3%
32
5.3%
30
6.2%
20
3.8%
6
5.3%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 35.2%
454
33.1%
57
44.5%
157
44.3%
82
37.5%
750
Not allowed 6.7%
87
5.8%
10
1.7%
6
2.2%
4
5.4%
107
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 35.4%
302
39.1%
448
37.5%
750
Not allowed 4.7%
40
5.8%
67
5.4%
107
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes, allowed to speak 39.3%
403
37.5%
190
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
40.6%
41
37.6%
747
Not allowed 7.0%
72
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
5.9%
6
5.3%
106
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes, allowed to speak 39.2%
116
40.5%
96
35.6%
260
37.8%
107
41.3%
128
40.5%
30
38.2%
737
Not allowed 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
6.7%
49
5.3%
15
5.8%
18
6.8%
5
5.2%
100
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 39.6%
580
31.6%
90
31.9%
80
37.5%
750
Not allowed 4.6%
67
10.5%
30
4.0%
10
5.4%
107
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share