General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLHOMO_1

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not? (COLHOMO_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.4
Yes, allowed to teach 1047 52.4% 84.4% .52
Not allowed 285 14.3% 98.6% 1
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.7% 2.43
No answer 6 .3% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to teach 55.6%
193
53.5%
324
55.3%
311
46.7%
150
42.9%
67
52.5%
1045
Not allowed 10.1%
35
12.4%
75
11.6%
65
21.2%
68
25.6%
40
14.2%
283
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 50.0%
645
46.5%
80
60.6%
214
58.4%
108
52.4%
1047
Not allowed 17.8%
230
12.8%
22
7.1%
25
4.3%
8
14.3%
285
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 50.7%
433
53.6%
614
52.4%
1047
Not allowed 15.1%
129
13.6%
156
14.3%
285
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.1%
13
1.1%
22
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to teach 48.3%
496
55.8%
283
40.6%
13
59.4%
192
56.4%
57
52.3%
1041
Not allowed 19.0%
195
10.5%
53
3.1%
1
8.4%
27
7.9%
8
14.3%
284
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to teach 59.1%
175
57.4%
136
52.8%
386
54.4%
154
46.1%
143
40.5%
30
53.0%
1024
Not allowed 9.5%
28
9.3%
22
14.2%
104
12.0%
34
19.7%
61
29.7%
22
14.0%
271
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 53.6%
784
48.4%
138
49.8%
125
52.4%
1047
Not allowed 13.4%
196
16.5%
47
16.7%
42
14.3%
285
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share