General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL_1

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.92
Yes, allowed to speak 897 44.9% 76.9% .01
Not allowed 439 22% 98.8% .95
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.9% 6.56
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 48.1%
167
44.4%
269
48.9%
275
40.8%
131
34.0%
53
44.9%
895
Not allowed 17.6%
61
21.6%
131
19.2%
108
25.9%
83
35.3%
55
22.0%
438
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 41.2%
532
43.6%
75
54.4%
192
53.0%
98
44.9%
897
Not allowed 26.6%
343
16.9%
29
13.6%
48
10.3%
19
22.0%
439
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 45.8%
391
44.2%
506
44.9%
897
Not allowed 20.5%
175
23.0%
264
22.0%
439
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 43.3%
444
42.2%
214
28.1%
9
53.3%
172
52.5%
53
44.8%
892
Not allowed 24.5%
251
24.3%
123
15.6%
5
14.2%
46
12.9%
13
22.0%
438
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to speak 50.3%
149
50.2%
119
45.7%
334
42.8%
121
42.3%
131
40.5%
30
45.8%
884
Not allowed 18.6%
55
17.3%
41
21.6%
158
24.0%
68
24.5%
76
29.7%
22
21.8%
420
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 48.2%
705
37.9%
108
33.5%
84
44.9%
897
Not allowed 19.1%
280
27.0%
77
32.7%
82
22.0%
439
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share