General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL_2

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.71
Yes, allowed to speak 722 36.1% 83.9% .24
Not allowed 300 15% 98.9% 1.18
Don't know 20 1% 99.9% 6.85
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, allowed to speak 38.9%
135
37.8%
229
38.1%
214
32.7%
105
24.4%
38
36.2%
721
Not allowed 12.1%
42
11.9%
72
14.8%
83
19.9%
64
24.4%
38
15.0%
299
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.8%
9
2.6%
4
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 32.8%
423
35.5%
61
43.6%
154
45.4%
84
36.1%
722
Not allowed 17.4%
225
12.8%
22
9.6%
34
10.3%
19
15.0%
300
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 35.9%
307
36.2%
415
36.1%
722
Not allowed 13.3%
114
16.2%
186
15.0%
300
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.4%
16
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, allowed to speak 35.9%
368
33.9%
172
25.0%
8
40.2%
130
41.6%
42
36.2%
720
Not allowed 17.0%
174
15.6%
79
12.5%
4
8.4%
27
13.9%
14
15.0%
298
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, allowed to speak 39.5%
117
40.1%
95
34.7%
254
38.5%
109
36.5%
113
31.1%
23
36.8%
711
Not allowed 12.2%
36
12.2%
29
16.4%
120
13.4%
38
16.1%
50
17.6%
13
14.8%
286
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 38.8%
568
31.6%
90
25.5%
64
36.1%
722
Not allowed 13.8%
202
16.8%
48
19.9%
50
15.0%
300
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share