General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC_1

Or consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that blacks are inferior, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.97
Yes, allowed to speak 836 41.8% 73.8% 0
Not allowed 505 25.3% 99.1% .97
Don't know 17 .9% 99.9% 6.82
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 38.3%
133
41.4%
251
44.8%
252
42.7%
137
38.5%
60
41.8%
833
Not allowed 27.7%
96
24.8%
150
22.4%
126
25.2%
81
32.1%
50
25.3%
503
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 38.8%
501
41.9%
72
49.6%
175
47.6%
88
41.8%
836
Not allowed 29.4%
379
18.0%
31
18.7%
66
15.7%
29
25.3%
505
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 45.0%
384
39.4%
452
41.8%
836
Not allowed 21.0%
179
28.4%
326
25.3%
505
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.7%
8
0.9%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to speak 40.6%
417
38.3%
194
25.0%
8
51.1%
165
46.5%
47
41.8%
831
Not allowed 27.5%
282
28.4%
144
21.9%
7
15.5%
50
18.8%
19
25.2%
502
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to speak 49.0%
145
46.4%
110
41.0%
300
41.0%
116
38.1%
118
44.6%
33
42.6%
822
Not allowed 19.9%
59
21.1%
50
26.3%
192
25.4%
72
28.4%
88
25.7%
19
24.9%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to speak 45.0%
659
35.1%
100
30.7%
77
41.8%
836
Not allowed 22.5%
329
30.9%
88
35.1%
88
25.3%
505
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
2.4%
6
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share