General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC_2

Or consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that blacks are inferior, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.82
Yes, allowed to speak 695 34.8% 82.6% .32
Not allowed 341 17.1% 99.6% 1.45
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 8.27
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, allowed to speak 34.9%
121
34.5%
209
35.9%
202
34.3%
110
32.7%
51
34.8%
693
Not allowed 16.4%
57
14.9%
90
17.3%
97
20.6%
66
19.2%
30
17.1%
340
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 32.6%
421
30.2%
52
42.2%
149
39.5%
73
34.8%
695
Not allowed 18.7%
241
18.0%
31
11.3%
40
15.7%
29
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 35.8%
306
33.9%
389
34.8%
695
Not allowed 13.9%
119
19.4%
222
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, allowed to speak 34.0%
349
33.7%
171
18.8%
6
40.2%
130
36.6%
37
34.8%
693
Not allowed 19.6%
201
16.4%
83
18.8%
6
9.3%
30
17.8%
18
17.0%
338
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, allowed to speak 38.5%
114
38.0%
90
34.3%
251
33.9%
96
36.5%
113
28.4%
21
35.5%
685
Not allowed 13.5%
40
14.3%
34
17.2%
126
18.4%
52
17.7%
55
21.6%
16
16.7%
323
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to speak 36.5%
534
31.2%
89
28.7%
72
34.8%
695
Not allowed 16.9%
248
17.5%
50
17.1%
43
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share