General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC_3

Or consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that blacks are inferior, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.67
Yes, allowed to speak 591 29.6% 86% .43
Not allowed 269 13.5% 99.5% 1.52
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 8.07
No answer 3 .2% 100% 9.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes, allowed to speak 30.3%
105
28.7%
174
32.2%
181
29.9%
96
22.4%
35
29.7%
591
Not allowed 11.2%
39
12.2%
74
14.4%
81
17.1%
55
11.5%
18
13.4%
267
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 27.3%
352
29.1%
50
36.5%
129
32.4%
60
29.6%
591
Not allowed 15.0%
193
9.3%
16
9.3%
33
14.6%
27
13.5%
269
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 29.3%
250
29.8%
341
29.6%
591
Not allowed 10.8%
92
15.4%
177
13.5%
269
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes, allowed to speak 31.8%
326
25.4%
129
21.9%
7
29.1%
94
31.7%
32
29.6%
588
Not allowed 14.8%
152
15.4%
78
12.5%
4
6.5%
21
12.9%
13
13.5%
268
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes, allowed to speak 30.4%
90
31.2%
74
28.5%
208
28.3%
80
33.9%
105
31.1%
23
30.0%
580
Not allowed 12.2%
36
11.0%
26
13.7%
100
15.2%
43
14.2%
44
16.2%
12
13.5%
261
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to speak 31.6%
463
26.7%
76
20.7%
52
29.6%
591
Not allowed 12.8%
187
15.4%
44
15.1%
38
13.5%
269
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share