General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLHOMO_2

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not? (COLHOMO_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -1.02
Yes, allowed to teach 840 42% 89.8% .81
Not allowed 181 9.1% 98.9% 1.27
Don't know 19 1% 99.8% 2.64
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, allowed to teach 44.1%
153
42.6%
258
44.8%
252
39.9%
128
30.8%
48
42.1%
839
Not allowed 6.9%
24
5.9%
36
8.2%
46
13.7%
44
19.2%
30
9.0%
180
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 39.4%
508
41.3%
71
47.6%
168
50.3%
93
42.0%
840
Not allowed 10.9%
141
7.0%
12
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
9.1%
181
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 40.4%
345
43.2%
495
42.0%
840
Not allowed 8.5%
73
9.4%
108
9.1%
181
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, allowed to teach 40.8%
419
42.4%
215
28.1%
9
45.2%
146
46.5%
47
42.0%
836
Not allowed 12.2%
125
6.7%
34
9.4%
3
3.7%
12
6.9%
7
9.1%
181
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, allowed to teach 48.3%
143
45.6%
108
42.1%
308
43.8%
124
39.0%
121
29.7%
22
42.8%
826
Not allowed 3.4%
10
6.8%
16
9.4%
69
7.1%
20
13.2%
41
17.6%
13
8.8%
169
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 44.1%
645
37.5%
107
35.1%
88
42.0%
840
Not allowed 8.6%
126
10.5%
30
10.0%
25
9.1%
181
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share