General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTPR_1

To what extent do you consider yourself a spiritual person? Are you . . . (SPRTPRSN_1)
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Slightly spiritual
  4) Not spiritual at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very spiritual 583 29.2% 29.2% -1.02
Moderately spiritual 819 41% 70.1% -.14
Slightly spiritual 405 20.3% 90.4% .75
Not spiritual at all 169 8.5% 98.8% 1.63
Don't know 18 .9% 99.7% 5.17
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very spiritual 21.0%
73
29.0%
176
35.4%
199
32.7%
105
17.9%
28
29.2%
581
Moderately spiritual 38.0%
132
40.3%
244
40.2%
226
42.4%
136
50.6%
79
41.0%
817
Slightly spiritual 29.4%
102
21.5%
130
17.3%
97
15.0%
48
16.0%
25
20.2%
402
Not spiritual at all 11.2%
39
7.6%
46
6.4%
36
9.0%
29
12.2%
19
8.5%
169
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very spiritual 28.0%
361
36.0%
62
30.3%
107
28.6%
53
29.2%
583
Moderately spiritual 40.9%
528
40.7%
70
40.2%
142
42.7%
79
41.0%
819
Slightly spiritual 21.6%
279
16.9%
29
17.8%
63
18.4%
34
20.3%
405
Not spiritual at all 8.3%
107
4.7%
8
10.2%
36
9.7%
18
8.5%
169
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very spiritual 24.4%
208
32.7%
375
29.2%
583
Moderately spiritual 41.0%
350
40.9%
469
41.0%
819
Slightly spiritual 20.8%
178
19.8%
227
20.3%
405
Not spiritual at all 12.3%
105
5.6%
64
8.5%
169
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.9%
10
0.9%
18
No answer 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 35.2%
361
21.3%
108
18.8%
6
15.8%
51
53.5%
54
29.2%
580
Moderately spiritual 43.9%
450
50.3%
255
28.1%
9
23.2%
75
26.7%
27
41.0%
816
Slightly spiritual 16.4%
168
20.9%
106
25.0%
8
33.1%
107
14.9%
15
20.3%
404
Not spiritual at all 3.5%
36
7.5%
38
21.9%
7
26.0%
84
4.0%
4
8.5%
169
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very spiritual 29.7%
88
23.2%
55
24.9%
182
25.1%
71
42.6%
132
47.3%
35
29.2%
563
Moderately spiritual 35.8%
106
39.7%
94
44.6%
326
43.8%
124
39.4%
122
37.8%
28
41.4%
800
Slightly spiritual 22.3%
66
24.5%
58
21.6%
158
23.0%
65
12.6%
39
8.1%
6
20.3%
392
Not spiritual at all 11.8%
35
11.0%
26
7.7%
56
8.1%
23
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
8.3%
160
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Very spiritual 28.6%
418
42.5%
121
17.5%
44
29.2%
583
Moderately spiritual 41.1%
601
36.8%
105
45.0%
113
41.0%
819
Slightly spiritual 20.2%
296
16.1%
46
25.1%
63
20.3%
405
Not spiritual at all 9.1%
133
3.9%
11
10.0%
25
8.5%
169
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share