General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTPR_2

To what extent do you consider yourself a spiritual person? Are you . . . (SPRTPRSN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Slightly spiritual
  4) Not spiritual at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.21
Very spiritual 438 21.9% 45.1% -.49
Moderately spiritual 627 31.4% 76.5% .23
Slightly spiritual 317 15.9% 92.3% .95
Not spiritual at all 130 6.5% 98.8% 1.67
Don't know 19 1% 99.8% 4.55
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Very spiritual 16.4%
57
20.6%
125
26.7%
150
25.5%
82
14.7%
23
21.9%
437
Moderately spiritual 30.3%
105
31.2%
189
29.7%
167
35.5%
114
31.4%
49
31.3%
624
Slightly spiritual 20.2%
70
16.5%
100
15.5%
87
11.2%
36
15.4%
24
15.9%
317
Not spiritual at all 10.7%
37
5.0%
30
5.3%
30
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
6.5%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Very spiritual 21.5%
277
23.8%
41
21.5%
76
23.8%
44
21.9%
438
Moderately spiritual 30.9%
398
32.0%
55
32.0%
113
33.0%
61
31.4%
627
Slightly spiritual 15.0%
193
16.9%
29
16.7%
59
19.5%
36
15.9%
317
Not spiritual at all 5.8%
75
4.1%
7
8.5%
30
9.7%
18
6.5%
130
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Very spiritual 16.9%
144
25.7%
294
21.9%
438
Moderately spiritual 29.6%
253
32.6%
374
31.4%
627
Slightly spiritual 18.3%
156
14.0%
161
15.9%
317
Not spiritual at all 9.3%
79
4.5%
51
6.5%
130
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.5%
17
1.0%
19
No answer 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Very spiritual 26.3%
270
17.2%
87
12.5%
4
13.3%
43
32.7%
33
22.0%
437
Moderately spiritual 34.6%
355
34.5%
175
15.6%
5
18.9%
61
28.7%
29
31.4%
625
Slightly spiritual 13.5%
138
16.0%
81
31.3%
10
23.2%
75
11.9%
12
15.9%
316
Not spiritual at all 3.7%
38
3.9%
20
18.8%
6
18.3%
59
5.9%
6
6.5%
129
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Very spiritual 25.7%
76
16.5%
39
18.7%
137
19.8%
56
29.7%
92
31.1%
23
21.9%
423
Moderately spiritual 23.6%
70
33.3%
79
33.1%
242
32.9%
93
32.6%
101
31.1%
23
31.5%
608
Slightly spiritual 16.2%
48
19.8%
47
16.4%
120
18.7%
53
11.6%
36
6.8%
5
16.0%
309
Not spiritual at all 9.8%
29
8.4%
20
7.1%
52
4.6%
13
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
6.6%
127
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Very spiritual 21.4%
314
32.6%
93
12.4%
31
21.9%
438
Moderately spiritual 32.4%
475
26.3%
75
30.7%
77
31.4%
627
Slightly spiritual 16.5%
242
11.2%
32
17.1%
43
15.9%
317
Not spiritual at all 7.0%
102
3.5%
10
7.2%
18
6.5%
130
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share