General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLHOMO_3

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not? (COLHOMO_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.86
Yes, allowed to teach 715 35.8% 92.2% 1
Not allowed 137 6.9% 99.1% 1.46
Don't know 16 .8% 99.9% 2.85
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes, allowed to teach 37.5%
130
35.1%
213
39.7%
223
35.2%
113
22.4%
35
35.8%
714
Not allowed 4.6%
16
5.4%
33
7.1%
40
10.3%
33
9.0%
14
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 33.3%
429
35.5%
61
42.2%
149
41.1%
76
35.8%
715
Not allowed 8.8%
113
3.5%
6
2.5%
9
4.9%
9
6.9%
137
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 33.5%
286
37.4%
429
35.8%
715
Not allowed 6.3%
54
7.2%
83
6.9%
137
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes, allowed to teach 37.6%
386
34.9%
177
28.1%
9
31.0%
100
40.6%
41
35.8%
713
Not allowed 8.3%
85
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
5.9%
6
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes, allowed to teach 38.5%
114
38.4%
91
33.7%
246
37.1%
105
39.7%
123
33.8%
25
36.5%
704
Not allowed 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
7.9%
58
6.4%
18
7.7%
24
13.5%
10
6.6%
128
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 37.2%
545
31.9%
91
31.5%
79
35.8%
715
Not allowed 6.8%
99
9.5%
27
4.4%
11
6.9%
137
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share