General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTPR_3

To what extent do you consider yourself a spiritual person? Are you . . . (SPRTPRSN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Slightly spiritual
  4) Not spiritual at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.02
Very spiritual 362 18.1% 54.3% -.27
Moderately spiritual 535 26.8% 81.1% .47
Slightly spiritual 267 13.4% 94.4% 1.21
Not spiritual at all 99 5% 99.4% 1.95
Don't know 10 .5% 99.9% 4.92
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Very spiritual 13.8%
48
17.5%
106
23.7%
133
18.7%
60
9.0%
14
18.1%
361
Moderately spiritual 23.1%
80
23.9%
145
28.3%
159
35.5%
114
21.8%
34
26.7%
532
Slightly spiritual 15.6%
54
14.7%
89
12.6%
71
10.6%
34
12.2%
19
13.4%
267
Not spiritual at all 10.4%
36
3.6%
22
4.3%
24
4.7%
15
1.3%
2
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.5%
10
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Very spiritual 18.0%
232
17.4%
30
17.0%
60
21.6%
40
18.1%
362
Moderately spiritual 25.7%
331
26.7%
46
29.2%
103
29.7%
55
26.8%
535
Slightly spiritual 12.9%
166
16.3%
28
11.9%
42
16.8%
31
13.4%
267
Not spiritual at all 4.6%
59
3.5%
6
7.1%
25
4.9%
9
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Very spiritual 14.1%
120
21.1%
242
18.1%
362
Moderately spiritual 24.5%
209
28.4%
326
26.8%
535
Slightly spiritual 14.5%
124
12.5%
143
13.4%
267
Not spiritual at all 7.1%
61
3.3%
38
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Very spiritual 22.7%
233
13.0%
66
9.4%
3
9.9%
32
26.7%
27
18.1%
361
Moderately spiritual 30.2%
310
28.4%
144
18.8%
6
15.5%
50
21.8%
22
26.7%
532
Slightly spiritual 11.2%
115
15.0%
76
25.0%
8
16.7%
54
12.9%
13
13.4%
266
Not spiritual at all 2.5%
26
2.4%
12
15.6%
5
15.5%
50
5.9%
6
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Very spiritual 19.3%
57
14.8%
35
15.0%
110
14.5%
41
27.1%
84
33.8%
25
18.2%
352
Moderately spiritual 21.3%
63
28.3%
67
28.6%
209
25.4%
72
29.0%
90
24.3%
18
26.9%
519
Slightly spiritual 14.5%
43
12.7%
30
14.9%
109
17.3%
49
9.0%
28
4.1%
3
13.6%
262
Not spiritual at all 7.8%
23
8.4%
20
4.1%
30
4.6%
13
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
5.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Very spiritual 17.6%
258
25.3%
72
12.7%
32
18.1%
362
Moderately spiritual 28.0%
410
24.9%
71
21.5%
54
26.8%
535
Slightly spiritual 14.0%
205
9.1%
26
14.3%
36
13.4%
267
Not spiritual at all 5.3%
77
4.6%
13
3.6%
9
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share