General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWKSF_1

Spouse's employment status (SPWRKSLF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1120 56% 56% -.79
Self-employed 103 5.2% 61.2% .13
Someone else 769 38.5% 99.6% 1.06
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 6.6
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
261
49.8%
302
49.3%
277
54.2%
174
64.7%
101
56.0%
1115
Self-employed 2.0%
7
5.1%
31
7.3%
41
6.5%
21
1.9%
3
5.2%
103
Someone else 22.8%
79
44.7%
271
43.1%
242
38.6%
124
33.3%
52
38.6%
768
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
764
57.0%
98
48.4%
171
47.0%
87
56.0%
1120
Self-employed 5.3%
68
3.5%
6
5.7%
20
4.9%
9
5.2%
103
Someone else 35.2%
454
38.4%
66
45.6%
161
47.6%
88
38.5%
769
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
54.6%
626
56.0%
1120
Self-employed 3.4%
29
6.5%
74
5.2%
103
Someone else 38.5%
329
38.4%
440
38.5%
769
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
547
53.5%
271
53.1%
17
64.1%
207
70.3%
71
56.0%
1113
Self-employed 5.4%
55
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
3.0%
3
5.2%
103
Someone else 40.9%
420
40.6%
206
43.8%
14
30.7%
99
25.7%
26
38.5%
765
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
211
58.6%
139
56.0%
409
51.2%
145
45.2%
140
43.2%
32
55.7%
1076
Self-employed 4.4%
13
5.9%
14
4.0%
29
5.7%
16
7.7%
24
8.1%
6
5.3%
102
Someone else 24.0%
71
34.6%
82
39.8%
291
42.8%
121
46.5%
144
48.6%
36
38.6%
745
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
756
75.4%
215
59.4%
149
56.0%
1120
Self-employed 6.0%
88
1.4%
4
4.4%
11
5.2%
103
Someone else 42.1%
616
21.8%
62
36.3%
91
38.5%
769
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share