General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWKSF_2

Spouse's employment status (SPWRKSLF_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1261 63.1% 63.1% -.67
Self-employed 97 4.9% 67.9% .26
Someone else 633 31.7% 99.6% 1.2
Don't know 2 .1% 99.7% 6.81
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
260
57.9%
351
58.4%
328
62.0%
199
75.6%
118
63.1%
1256
Self-employed 2.9%
10
5.8%
35
6.8%
38
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
4.9%
97
Someone else 21.6%
75
36.0%
218
34.5%
194
34.3%
110
21.8%
34
31.7%
631
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
868
60.5%
104
54.4%
192
52.4%
97
63.1%
1261
Self-employed 4.3%
55
7.0%
12
6.5%
23
3.8%
7
4.9%
97
Someone else 27.9%
360
32.0%
55
39.1%
138
43.2%
80
31.7%
633
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.4%
550
62.0%
711
63.1%
1261
Self-employed 2.6%
22
6.5%
75
4.9%
97
Someone else 32.6%
278
31.0%
355
31.7%
633
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
620
61.7%
313
56.3%
18
71.8%
232
69.3%
70
63.0%
1253
Self-employed 5.1%
52
4.9%
25
12.5%
4
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
4.9%
97
Someone else 34.1%
350
33.1%
168
31.3%
10
24.1%
78
24.8%
25
31.7%
631
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.0%
219
62.4%
148
63.5%
464
58.3%
165
55.5%
172
58.1%
43
62.7%
1211
Self-employed 5.1%
15
4.6%
11
4.1%
30
6.0%
17
5.5%
17
6.8%
5
4.9%
95
Someone else 20.3%
60
32.9%
78
31.7%
232
35.7%
101
38.7%
120
35.1%
26
32.0%
617
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.9%
877
76.5%
218
66.1%
166
63.1%
1261
Self-employed 5.5%
81
1.8%
5
4.4%
11
4.9%
97
Someone else 34.0%
498
21.8%
62
29.1%
73
31.7%
633
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share