General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWKSF_3

Spouse's employment status (SPWRKSLF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1380 69% 69% -.65
Self-employed 74 3.7% 72.7% .45
Someone else 545 27.3% 100% 1.56
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
274
64.7%
392
63.7%
358
68.5%
220
83.3%
130
69.0%
1374
Self-employed 2.0%
7
3.1%
19
5.5%
31
5.0%
16
0.6%
1
3.7%
74
Someone else 19.0%
66
32.2%
195
30.6%
172
26.5%
85
16.0%
25
27.3%
543
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
939
65.7%
113
62.3%
220
58.4%
108
69.0%
1380
Self-employed 3.5%
45
3.5%
6
4.0%
14
4.9%
9
3.7%
74
Someone else 23.7%
306
30.2%
52
33.7%
119
36.8%
68
27.3%
545
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
588
69.1%
792
69.0%
1380
Self-employed 2.1%
18
4.9%
56
3.7%
74
Someone else 29.0%
248
25.9%
297
27.3%
545
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
673
69.4%
352
68.8%
22
77.1%
249
75.2%
76
69.0%
1372
Self-employed 4.8%
49
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
3.7%
74
Someone else 29.5%
303
27.6%
140
28.1%
9
20.7%
67
22.8%
23
27.2%
542
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.7%
230
69.2%
164
70.6%
516
65.7%
186
58.7%
182
62.2%
46
68.6%
1324
Self-employed 3.0%
9
3.4%
8
2.5%
18
5.7%
16
5.5%
17
6.8%
5
3.8%
73
Someone else 19.3%
57
27.4%
65
26.8%
196
28.6%
81
35.8%
111
31.1%
23
27.6%
533
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
961
81.8%
233
74.1%
186
69.0%
1380
Self-employed 4.3%
63
1.1%
3
3.2%
8
3.7%
74
Someone else 30.1%
440
16.8%
48
22.7%
57
27.3%
545
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share