General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL_1

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.39
Yes, allowed to teach 713 35.7% 67.7% .4
Not allowed 604 30.2% 97.9% .85
Don't know 39 2% 99.8% 2.19
No answer 4 .2% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to teach 40.9%
142
36.6%
222
38.6%
217
29.3%
94
23.1%
36
35.7%
711
Not allowed 24.8%
86
28.7%
174
28.1%
158
35.5%
114
45.5%
71
30.3%
603
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.7%
10
1.4%
8
3.7%
12
1.9%
3
1.9%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 32.6%
420
33.7%
58
43.9%
155
43.2%
80
35.7%
713
Not allowed 34.3%
442
26.2%
45
23.2%
82
18.9%
35
30.2%
604
Don't know 2.3%
30
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.0%
39
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 35.8%
306
35.5%
407
35.7%
713
Not allowed 29.3%
250
30.9%
354
30.2%
604
Don't know 1.9%
16
2.0%
23
2.0%
39
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to teach 33.4%
343
34.1%
173
18.8%
6
45.2%
146
42.6%
43
35.7%
711
Not allowed 33.1%
340
31.6%
160
25.0%
8
21.7%
70
21.8%
22
30.2%
600
Don't know 2.2%
23
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
1.9%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to teach 46.6%
138
43.9%
104
33.5%
245
34.6%
98
31.3%
97
28.4%
21
36.4%
703
Not allowed 22.3%
66
22.4%
53
32.7%
239
31.8%
90
33.2%
103
40.5%
30
30.1%
581
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 37.8%
553
33.7%
96
25.5%
64
35.7%
713
Not allowed 28.3%
415
30.9%
88
40.2%
101
30.2%
604
Don't know 1.8%
26
2.1%
6
2.8%
7
2.0%
39
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share