General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCBLT_1

SRC new belt code (SRCBELT_1)
  1) Central city of 12 largest SMSAs
  2) Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs
  3) Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs
  4) Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs
  5) Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more)
  6) Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 172 8.6% 8.6% -2.04
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 232 11.6% 20.2% -1.37
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 223 11.2% 31.4% -.7
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 306 15.3% 46.7% -.03
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 832 41.6% 88.3% .64
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 235 11.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 6.6%
23
10.2%
62
8.5%
48
8.4%
27
7.1%
11
8.6%
171
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 18.4%
64
10.4%
63
9.6%
54
10.9%
35
9.6%
15
11.6%
231
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 11.0%
38
12.7%
77
11.2%
63
7.8%
25
12.2%
19
11.1%
222
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 13.5%
47
14.7%
89
16.9%
95
13.7%
44
18.6%
29
15.3%
304
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 37.8%
131
41.9%
254
42.3%
238
45.5%
146
39.1%
61
41.7%
830
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 12.7%
44
10.1%
61
11.4%
64
13.7%
44
13.5%
21
11.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 8.2%
106
8.1%
14
8.5%
30
11.9%
22
8.6%
172
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 10.5%
135
7.0%
12
14.4%
51
18.4%
34
11.6%
232
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 9.0%
116
14.5%
25
16.1%
57
13.5%
25
11.2%
223
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 15.4%
199
14.0%
24
15.9%
56
14.6%
27
15.3%
306
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 42.6%
550
44.2%
76
39.7%
140
35.7%
66
41.6%
832
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 14.3%
184
12.2%
21
5.4%
19
5.9%
11
11.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 8.7%
74
8.6%
98
8.6%
172
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 12.1%
103
11.3%
129
11.6%
232
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 9.6%
82
12.3%
141
11.2%
223
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 15.7%
134
15.0%
172
15.3%
306
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 42.0%
359
41.3%
473
41.6%
832
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 11.9%
102
11.6%
133
11.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 6.8%
70
8.9%
45
28.1%
9
9.0%
29
14.9%
15
8.4%
168
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 10.0%
103
9.7%
49
6.3%
2
19.5%
63
13.9%
14
11.6%
231
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 9.6%
98
16.2%
82
28.1%
9
7.1%
23
9.9%
10
11.2%
222
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 12.1%
124
22.1%
112
34.4%
11
12.1%
39
16.8%
17
15.2%
303
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 45.6%
468
37.5%
190
3.1%
1
40.2%
130
40.6%
41
41.7%
830
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 15.9%
163
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
12.1%
39
4.0%
4
11.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 13.2%
39
6.3%
15
8.9%
65
6.0%
17
7.7%
24
4.1%
3
8.4%
163
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 13.2%
39
15.6%
37
11.2%
82
12.4%
35
7.1%
22
8.1%
6
11.4%
221
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 13.2%
39
11.4%
27
12.4%
91
9.5%
27
8.1%
25
13.5%
10
11.3%
219
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 16.2%
48
23.6%
56
14.1%
103
15.9%
45
12.3%
38
9.5%
7
15.4%
297
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 36.8%
109
33.8%
80
41.0%
300
43.8%
124
51.0%
158
50.0%
37
41.8%
808
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 7.4%
22
9.3%
22
12.3%
90
12.4%
35
13.9%
43
14.9%
11
11.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 5.3%
77
22.5%
64
12.4%
31
8.6%
172
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 10.7%
156
13.7%
39
14.7%
37
11.6%
232
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 9.8%
143
15.4%
44
14.3%
36
11.2%
223
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 15.7%
230
11.9%
34
16.7%
42
15.3%
306
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 45.8%
670
23.5%
67
37.8%
95
41.6%
832
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 12.8%
188
13.0%
37
4.0%
10
11.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share