General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCBLT_2

SRC new belt code (SRCBELT_2)
  0) Not assigned
  1) Central city of 12 largest SMSAs
  2) Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs
  3) Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs
  4) Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs
  5) Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more)
  6) Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not assigned 466 23.3% 23.3% -1.45
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 132 6.6% 29.9% -.99
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 154 7.7% 37.6% -.53
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 167 8.4% 46% -.06
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 246 12.3% 58.3% .4
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 658 32.9% 91.2% .86
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 177 8.9% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Not assigned 22.5%
78
26.4%
160
22.2%
125
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.2%
463
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 5.2%
18
7.1%
43
7.3%
41
7.2%
23
3.8%
6
6.6%
131
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 12.4%
43
6.9%
42
6.4%
36
6.2%
20
8.3%
13
7.7%
154
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 10.1%
35
8.9%
54
7.3%
41
6.2%
20
10.9%
17
8.4%
167
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 12.4%
43
10.6%
64
13.5%
76
12.5%
40
13.5%
21
12.2%
244
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 27.7%
96
32.7%
198
34.0%
191
39.9%
128
28.2%
44
33.0%
657
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 9.8%
34
7.4%
45
9.3%
52
10.0%
32
8.3%
13
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not assigned 25.4%
328
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.0%
24
23.3%
466
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 6.0%
78
5.2%
9
7.1%
25
10.8%
20
6.6%
132
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 6.3%
81
6.4%
11
9.9%
35
14.6%
27
7.7%
154
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 6.7%
86
10.5%
18
9.9%
35
15.1%
28
8.4%
167
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 12.0%
155
11.0%
19
15.0%
53
10.3%
19
12.3%
246
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 33.0%
426
34.3%
59
32.6%
115
31.4%
58
32.9%
658
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 10.5%
136
9.9%
17
4.2%
15
4.9%
9
8.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not assigned 25.5%
218
21.6%
248
23.3%
466
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 5.9%
50
7.2%
82
6.6%
132
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 8.2%
70
7.3%
84
7.7%
154
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 6.4%
55
9.8%
112
8.4%
167
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 11.8%
101
12.7%
145
12.3%
246
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 33.3%
284
32.6%
374
32.9%
658
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 8.9%
76
8.8%
101
8.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not assigned 21.0%
215
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.7%
83
18.8%
19
23.2%
461
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 5.2%
53
7.5%
38
25.0%
8
5.0%
16
14.9%
15
6.5%
130
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 6.9%
71
5.5%
28
6.3%
2
13.0%
42
9.9%
10
7.7%
153
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 7.6%
78
10.8%
55
21.9%
7
6.5%
21
5.9%
6
8.4%
167
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 10.7%
110
15.8%
80
21.9%
7
10.5%
34
12.9%
13
12.3%
244
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 36.5%
375
29.4%
149
3.1%
1
30.7%
99
32.7%
33
33.0%
657
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 12.1%
124
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
8.7%
28
5.0%
5
8.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not assigned 23.6%
70
21.1%
50
23.7%
173
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
23.0%
445
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 11.1%
33
5.9%
14
6.3%
46
4.2%
12
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
6.5%
125
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 9.8%
29
11.8%
28
7.8%
57
5.7%
16
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
7.6%
146
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 8.8%
26
8.0%
19
9.4%
69
6.7%
19
8.1%
25
8.1%
6
8.5%
164
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 12.5%
37
19.8%
47
10.5%
77
14.5%
41
10.0%
31
8.1%
6
12.4%
239
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 28.4%
84
25.3%
60
33.7%
246
36.0%
102
39.7%
123
40.5%
30
33.4%
645
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 5.7%
17
8.0%
19
8.6%
63
9.9%
28
11.0%
34
8.1%
6
8.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Not assigned 21.6%
316
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.3%
466
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 3.9%
57
18.2%
52
9.2%
23
6.6%
132
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 7.6%
111
9.5%
27
6.4%
16
7.7%
154
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 7.4%
108
11.6%
33
10.4%
26
8.4%
167
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 13.5%
197
7.4%
21
11.2%
28
12.3%
246
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 36.4%
533
18.6%
53
28.7%
72
32.9%
658
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 9.7%
142
9.5%
27
3.2%
8
8.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share