General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCBLT_3

SRC new belt code (SRCBELT_3)
  0) Not assigned
  1) Central city of 12 largest SMSAs
  2) Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs
  3) Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs
  4) Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs
  5) Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more)
  6) Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not assigned 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.13
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 117 5.9% 42.1% -.7
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 125 6.3% 48.3% -.27
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 122 6.1% 54.4% .16
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 218 10.9% 65.3% .59
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 518 25.9% 91.2% 1.03
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 176 8.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Not assigned 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 4.9%
17
5.6%
34
7.5%
42
5.6%
18
3.8%
6
5.9%
117
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 10.4%
36
5.6%
34
5.7%
32
5.3%
17
3.8%
6
6.3%
125
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 6.9%
24
6.1%
37
5.7%
32
5.9%
19
6.4%
10
6.1%
122
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 10.7%
37
9.7%
59
12.8%
72
10.6%
34
9.0%
14
10.8%
216
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 20.5%
71
25.4%
154
28.3%
159
34.0%
109
16.0%
25
26.0%
518
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 10.4%
36
7.6%
46
9.3%
52
9.0%
29
7.1%
11
8.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not assigned 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 5.3%
69
4.7%
8
6.5%
23
9.2%
17
5.9%
117
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 5.6%
72
4.1%
7
6.8%
24
11.9%
22
6.3%
125
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 4.3%
56
8.1%
14
9.1%
32
10.8%
20
6.1%
122
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 10.4%
134
7.0%
12
14.4%
51
11.4%
21
10.9%
218
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 25.6%
330
29.1%
50
25.5%
90
25.9%
48
25.9%
518
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 10.5%
135
11.0%
19
3.7%
13
4.9%
9
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not assigned 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 4.6%
39
6.8%
78
5.9%
117
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 6.3%
54
6.2%
71
6.3%
125
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 4.9%
42
7.0%
80
6.1%
122
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 10.7%
91
11.1%
127
10.9%
218
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 26.1%
223
25.7%
295
25.9%
518
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 8.5%
73
9.0%
103
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not assigned 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 4.6%
47
7.3%
37
21.9%
7
3.7%
12
12.9%
13
5.8%
116
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 5.9%
61
4.9%
25
6.3%
2
8.7%
28
7.9%
8
6.2%
124
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 5.9%
61
6.5%
33
12.5%
4
5.0%
16
7.9%
8
6.1%
122
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 9.5%
97
12.6%
64
25.0%
8
10.8%
35
11.9%
12
10.9%
216
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 28.4%
291
25.0%
127
3.1%
1
22.9%
74
23.8%
24
26.0%
517
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 13.1%
134
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
5.0%
5
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not assigned 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 10.5%
31
5.1%
12
5.3%
39
4.2%
12
5.5%
17
1.4%
1
5.8%
112
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 7.8%
23
9.3%
22
6.2%
45
6.4%
18
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
6.2%
120
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 6.8%
20
7.6%
18
6.4%
47
3.9%
11
6.1%
19
5.4%
4
6.2%
119
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 9.8%
29
16.9%
40
11.2%
82
9.2%
26
10.0%
31
9.5%
7
11.1%
215
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 20.9%
62
18.1%
43
25.7%
188
30.0%
85
33.5%
104
36.5%
27
26.4%
509
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 7.1%
21
7.6%
18
8.8%
64
8.8%
25
10.3%
32
9.5%
7
8.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Not assigned 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 3.3%
49
16.1%
46
8.8%
22
5.9%
117
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 6.0%
88
7.4%
21
6.4%
16
6.3%
125
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 5.7%
83
10.2%
29
4.0%
10
6.1%
122
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 12.3%
180
4.9%
14
9.6%
24
10.9%
218
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 29.2%
428
11.9%
34
22.3%
56
25.9%
518
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 9.2%
134
13.7%
39
1.2%
3
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share