General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STCKOP_1

Do you currently hold any stock options in your company (vested or unvested)? (STOCKOPS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1651 82.6% 82.6% -.33
Yes 73 3.7% 86.2% .46
No 244 12.2% 98.4% 1.25
Don't know 5 .3% 98.7% 5.99
No answer 27 1.4% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
285
77.2%
468
79.0%
444
91.3%
293
99.4%
155
82.6%
1645
Yes 2.3%
8
5.9%
36
4.1%
23
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
73
No 14.7%
51
15.0%
91
14.8%
83
5.3%
17
0.6%
1
12.2%
243
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
2
1.5%
9
2.1%
12
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
1089
80.2%
138
76.5%
270
83.2%
154
82.6%
1651
Yes 2.7%
35
4.1%
7
5.9%
21
5.4%
10
3.7%
73
No 11.5%
148
15.1%
26
15.6%
55
8.1%
15
12.2%
244
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
3.2%
6
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
669
85.7%
982
82.6%
1651
Yes 5.0%
43
2.6%
30
3.7%
73
No 14.1%
120
10.8%
124
12.2%
244
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 2.2%
19
0.7%
8
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
838
86.2%
437
81.3%
26
80.5%
260
79.2%
80
82.5%
1641
Yes 3.7%
38
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
2.0%
2
3.7%
73
No 12.9%
132
9.1%
46
12.5%
4
13.6%
44
17.8%
18
12.3%
244
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.6%
16
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
232
81.4%
193
83.9%
613
86.2%
244
80.6%
250
77.0%
57
82.3%
1589
Yes 5.4%
16
5.5%
13
3.7%
27
0.7%
2
3.9%
12
4.1%
3
3.8%
73
No 13.5%
40
10.5%
25
11.8%
86
12.4%
35
12.6%
39
16.2%
12
12.3%
237
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.7%
5
2.5%
6
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
1214
77.9%
222
85.7%
215
82.6%
1651
Yes 3.6%
52
3.5%
10
4.4%
11
3.7%
73
No 11.7%
172
17.2%
49
9.2%
23
12.2%
244
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 1.6%
24
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share