General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STCKOP_3

Do you currently hold any stock options in your company (vested or unvested)? (STOCKOPS_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1802 90.1% 90.1% -.25
Yes 44 2.2% 92.3% .78
No 135 6.8% 99.1% 1.8
Don't know 6 .3% 99.4% 7.94
No answer 13 .7% 100% 8.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
306
86.3%
523
89.7%
504
95.3%
306
99.4%
155
90.1%
1794
Yes 2.6%
9
3.8%
23
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
No 8.1%
28
8.9%
54
7.5%
42
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
6.8%
135
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
1175
86.6%
149
89.8%
317
87.0%
161
90.1%
1802
Yes 1.7%
22
3.5%
6
3.1%
11
2.7%
5
2.2%
44
No 6.2%
80
9.3%
16
6.5%
23
8.6%
16
6.8%
135
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.7%
766
90.4%
1036
90.1%
1802
Yes 2.1%
18
2.3%
26
2.2%
44
No 7.6%
65
6.1%
70
6.8%
135
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
10
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
921
91.3%
463
93.8%
30
91.3%
295
84.2%
85
90.2%
1794
Yes 2.2%
23
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
44
No 7.2%
74
5.1%
26
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
12.9%
13
6.7%
134
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
263
88.6%
210
91.1%
666
89.8%
254
89.4%
277
90.5%
67
90.0%
1737
Yes 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
2.6%
8
4.1%
3
2.3%
44
No 7.8%
23
6.3%
15
6.3%
46
7.8%
22
7.1%
22
5.4%
4
6.8%
132
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.2%
1335
85.6%
244
88.8%
223
90.1%
1802
Yes 1.9%
28
3.9%
11
2.0%
5
2.2%
44
No 6.1%
90
9.1%
26
7.6%
19
6.8%
135
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share