General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD1_1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . A. Has an incurable disease? (SUICIDE1_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.8
Yes 763 38.2% 72.6% -.06
No 500 25% 97.6% .69
Don't know 43 2.2% 99.8% 5.16
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 35.2%
122
40.8%
247
39.9%
224
34.6%
111
36.5%
57
38.2%
761
No 27.7%
96
22.6%
137
22.1%
124
32.1%
103
23.7%
37
24.9%
497
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.5%
15
2.1%
12
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
2.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 34.3%
443
42.4%
73
44.8%
158
48.1%
89
38.2%
763
No 27.7%
357
22.1%
38
19.8%
70
18.9%
35
25.0%
500
Don't know 2.3%
30
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
3.2%
6
2.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 42.3%
361
35.1%
402
38.2%
763
No 22.4%
191
27.0%
309
25.0%
500
Don't know 2.6%
22
1.8%
21
2.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 33.8%
347
34.9%
177
62.5%
20
52.0%
168
46.5%
47
38.2%
759
No 28.8%
295
27.2%
138
18.8%
6
10.8%
35
22.8%
23
25.0%
497
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 44.9%
133
46.8%
111
39.1%
286
34.6%
98
30.6%
95
31.1%
23
38.6%
746
No 16.9%
50
16.9%
40
25.4%
186
25.1%
71
33.5%
104
32.4%
24
24.6%
475
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
2.8%
8
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.1%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 41.1%
601
27.0%
77
33.9%
85
38.2%
763
No 22.1%
323
36.1%
103
29.5%
74
25.0%
500
Don't know 2.3%
33
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
2.2%
43
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share