General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL_2

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -1.01
Yes, allowed to teach 579 29% 76.8% .69
Not allowed 428 21.4% 98.2% 1.11
Don't know 33 1.7% 99.8% 2.39
No answer 4 .2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, allowed to teach 33.1%
115
31.2%
189
31.3%
176
23.7%
76
14.1%
22
29.0%
578
Not allowed 17.6%
61
17.3%
105
20.6%
116
28.0%
90
35.3%
55
21.4%
427
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
3.7%
12
1.9%
3
1.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 25.7%
331
30.2%
52
35.1%
124
38.9%
72
29.0%
579
Not allowed 24.0%
310
17.4%
30
16.7%
59
15.7%
29
21.4%
428
Don't know 1.9%
24
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 29.4%
251
28.6%
328
29.0%
579
Not allowed 19.0%
162
23.2%
266
21.4%
428
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.8%
21
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, allowed to teach 27.7%
284
26.8%
136
9.4%
3
36.2%
117
36.6%
37
29.0%
577
Not allowed 24.4%
250
21.7%
110
28.1%
9
12.7%
41
15.8%
16
21.4%
426
Don't know 1.9%
19
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.6%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, allowed to teach 34.1%
101
34.2%
81
29.8%
218
29.3%
83
22.9%
71
21.6%
16
29.5%
570
Not allowed 16.2%
48
17.3%
41
20.9%
153
21.9%
62
28.7%
89
27.0%
20
21.4%
413
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
1.1%
3
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 30.7%
449
27.4%
78
20.7%
52
29.0%
579
Not allowed 21.0%
307
21.1%
60
24.3%
61
21.4%
428
Don't know 1.8%
27
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share