General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD1_2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . A. Has an incurable disease? (SUICIDE1_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.65
Yes 581 29.1% 78.9% .14
No 386 19.3% 98.2% .94
Don't know 31 1.6% 99.8% 5.71
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 29.1%
101
31.2%
189
29.9%
168
26.5%
85
23.7%
37
29.1%
580
No 19.9%
69
15.7%
95
18.3%
103
26.5%
85
21.2%
33
19.3%
385
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
1.5%
30
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 24.7%
319
34.3%
59
35.4%
125
42.2%
78
29.1%
581
No 20.5%
265
17.4%
30
16.7%
59
17.3%
32
19.3%
386
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 33.7%
288
25.6%
293
29.1%
581
No 15.7%
134
22.0%
252
19.3%
386
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.7%
20
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 26.3%
270
25.8%
131
40.6%
13
37.8%
122
43.6%
44
29.2%
580
No 23.3%
239
18.5%
94
18.8%
6
9.9%
32
12.9%
13
19.3%
384
Don't know 2.0%
21
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 35.1%
104
34.2%
81
29.3%
214
25.8%
73
25.2%
78
25.7%
19
29.5%
569
No 10.5%
31
17.7%
42
19.2%
140
20.5%
58
25.2%
78
21.6%
16
18.9%
365
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 32.0%
469
19.3%
55
22.7%
57
29.1%
581
No 17.4%
255
28.4%
81
19.9%
50
19.3%
386
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share