General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD1_3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . A. Has an incurable disease? (SUICIDE1_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.59
Yes 450 22.5% 80.5% .24
No 358 17.9% 98.4% 1.06
Don't know 29 1.5% 99.9% 5.98
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 24.8%
86
23.1%
140
24.7%
139
21.2%
68
10.3%
16
22.5%
449
No 15.9%
55
14.7%
89
18.1%
102
26.8%
86
16.0%
25
17.9%
357
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 19.1%
247
26.2%
45
28.9%
102
30.3%
56
22.5%
450
No 18.7%
241
18.0%
31
13.3%
47
21.1%
39
17.9%
358
Don't know 1.6%
21
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 25.6%
219
20.2%
231
22.5%
450
No 15.2%
130
19.9%
228
17.9%
358
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.7%
19
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 21.6%
222
17.9%
91
25.0%
8
28.8%
93
34.7%
35
22.6%
449
No 21.0%
215
17.8%
90
25.0%
8
9.0%
29
13.9%
14
17.9%
356
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 28.4%
84
25.7%
61
21.6%
158
23.0%
65
17.7%
55
24.3%
18
22.8%
441
No 11.1%
33
15.6%
37
17.9%
131
16.6%
47
27.1%
84
14.9%
11
17.8%
343
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
2.2%
16
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
4.1%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 25.0%
366
15.1%
43
16.3%
41
22.5%
450
No 16.7%
244
25.6%
73
16.3%
41
17.9%
358
Don't know 1.5%
22
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share