General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD2_1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . B. Has gone bankrupt? (SUICIDE2_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.18
Yes 108 5.4% 39.9% -.27
No 1189 59.5% 99.3% .63
Don't know 11 .6% 99.9% 6.08
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 7.5%
26
6.1%
37
5.0%
28
4.7%
15
1.3%
2
5.4%
108
No 55.6%
193
59.6%
361
58.7%
330
64.5%
207
60.3%
94
59.5%
1185
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 4.0%
51
4.1%
7
9.1%
32
9.7%
18
5.4%
108
No 60.2%
777
59.9%
103
56.1%
198
60.0%
111
59.5%
1189
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 6.8%
58
4.4%
50
5.4%
108
No 59.8%
511
59.2%
678
59.5%
1189
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.3%
4
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 3.2%
33
5.1%
26
12.5%
4
11.8%
38
6.9%
7
5.4%
108
No 61.5%
631
59.0%
299
68.8%
22
51.1%
165
64.4%
65
59.4%
1182
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 9.5%
28
11.0%
26
4.0%
29
4.6%
13
1.9%
6
5.4%
4
5.5%
106
No 53.0%
157
54.9%
130
62.0%
453
58.3%
165
63.9%
198
59.5%
44
59.4%
1147
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 6.1%
89
1.8%
5
5.6%
14
5.4%
108
No 58.8%
861
63.5%
181
58.6%
147
59.5%
1189
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share