General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD2_2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . B. Has gone bankrupt? (SUICIDE2_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.9
Yes 115 5.8% 55.6% .03
No 879 44% 99.6% .95
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 8.6%
30
6.9%
42
4.4%
25
4.7%
15
1.9%
3
5.8%
115
No 41.2%
143
40.9%
248
45.0%
253
51.7%
166
42.3%
66
44.0%
876
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 4.2%
54
6.4%
11
10.5%
37
7.0%
13
5.8%
115
No 42.8%
552
45.3%
78
42.8%
151
53.0%
98
44.0%
879
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 6.9%
59
4.9%
56
5.8%
115
No 43.4%
371
44.3%
508
44.0%
879
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 4.0%
41
3.9%
20
12.5%
4
13.0%
42
7.9%
8
5.8%
115
No 47.7%
489
41.0%
208
50.0%
16
34.7%
112
49.5%
50
44.0%
875
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 7.8%
23
7.6%
18
5.1%
37
5.7%
16
3.9%
12
9.5%
7
5.9%
113
No 38.9%
115
45.1%
107
44.9%
328
41.7%
118
48.1%
149
39.2%
29
43.8%
846
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 6.6%
96
3.2%
9
4.0%
10
5.8%
115
No 44.2%
647
45.6%
130
40.6%
102
44.0%
879
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share