General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD2_3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . B. Has gone bankrupt? (SUICIDE2_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.75
Yes 81 4.1% 62.1% .15
No 747 37.4% 99.4% 1.05
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 6.47
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 5.2%
18
4.0%
24
4.3%
24
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
4.1%
81
No 36.3%
126
34.8%
211
39.9%
224
44.5%
143
26.3%
41
37.4%
745
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 2.9%
37
4.7%
8
7.4%
26
5.4%
10
4.1%
81
No 36.0%
465
41.3%
71
36.0%
127
45.4%
84
37.4%
747
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 4.9%
42
3.4%
39
4.1%
81
No 36.4%
311
38.0%
436
37.4%
747
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 2.8%
29
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
8.0%
26
10.9%
11
4.1%
81
No 41.2%
423
33.9%
172
46.9%
15
29.7%
96
37.6%
38
37.4%
744
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 5.7%
17
5.1%
12
4.5%
33
3.2%
9
1.9%
6
5.4%
4
4.2%
81
No 33.8%
100
37.6%
89
37.1%
271
36.0%
102
43.2%
134
36.5%
27
37.4%
723
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 4.7%
69
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
4.1%
81
No 38.0%
556
40.4%
115
30.3%
76
37.4%
747
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share