General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD3_1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . C. Has dishonored his or her family? (SUICIDE3_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.19
Yes 110 5.5% 40% -.27
No 1187 59.4% 99.3% .64
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 6.12
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 7.2%
25
5.9%
36
4.6%
26
5.3%
17
3.8%
6
5.5%
110
No 55.9%
194
59.9%
363
58.9%
331
63.6%
204
57.7%
90
59.3%
1182
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 3.8%
49
5.8%
10
9.1%
32
10.3%
19
5.5%
110
No 60.3%
778
59.3%
102
56.1%
198
58.9%
109
59.4%
1187
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 6.7%
57
4.6%
53
5.5%
110
No 60.0%
512
58.9%
675
59.4%
1187
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 3.9%
40
4.1%
21
9.4%
3
12.4%
40
5.0%
5
5.5%
109
No 60.9%
625
59.4%
301
71.9%
23
50.8%
164
66.3%
67
59.3%
1180
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 9.8%
29
11.0%
26
4.0%
29
3.5%
10
2.9%
9
6.8%
5
5.6%
108
No 52.7%
156
54.0%
128
62.1%
454
59.4%
168
63.2%
196
56.8%
42
59.2%
1144
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 6.4%
94
2.5%
7
3.6%
9
5.5%
110
No 58.5%
856
63.2%
180
60.2%
151
59.4%
1187
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share