General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD3_2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . C. Has dishonored his or her family? (SUICIDE3_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.87
Yes 118 5.9% 55.8% .01
No 871 43.6% 99.3% .89
Don't know 12 .6% 99.9% 6.17
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 8.6%
30
7.3%
44
4.8%
27
3.7%
12
3.2%
5
5.9%
118
No 40.9%
142
40.4%
245
44.5%
250
52.6%
169
39.7%
62
43.6%
868
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 4.0%
51
7.6%
13
11.6%
41
7.0%
13
5.9%
118
No 42.6%
550
43.6%
75
41.6%
147
53.5%
99
43.6%
871
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 7.1%
61
5.0%
57
5.9%
118
No 43.0%
367
44.0%
504
43.6%
871
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 3.8%
39
3.9%
20
12.5%
4
13.6%
44
10.9%
11
5.9%
118
No 47.5%
487
41.0%
208
50.0%
16
34.1%
110
45.5%
46
43.6%
867
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 9.1%
27
8.0%
19
4.7%
34
6.0%
17
3.5%
11
10.8%
8
6.0%
116
No 37.5%
111
44.7%
106
44.7%
327
41.3%
117
48.4%
150
36.5%
27
43.4%
838
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 6.8%
99
3.2%
9
4.0%
10
5.9%
118
No 43.9%
642
45.3%
129
39.8%
100
43.6%
871
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share