General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD3_3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . C. Has dishonored his or her family? (SUICIDE3_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.75
Yes 88 4.4% 62.4% .15
No 739 37% 99.4% 1.05
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 6.3%
22
4.0%
24
4.4%
25
4.0%
13
2.6%
4
4.4%
88
No 34.9%
121
34.7%
210
39.9%
224
44.2%
142
25.6%
40
37.0%
737
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 3.3%
43
5.2%
9
7.6%
27
4.9%
9
4.4%
88
No 35.7%
461
40.7%
70
34.8%
123
45.9%
85
37.0%
739
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 5.3%
45
3.8%
43
4.4%
88
No 36.1%
308
37.6%
431
37.0%
739
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 3.3%
34
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
8.0%
26
10.9%
11
4.4%
88
No 40.6%
417
33.5%
170
46.9%
15
29.7%
96
37.6%
38
37.0%
736
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 5.1%
15
5.9%
14
4.8%
35
3.2%
9
2.9%
9
8.1%
6
4.6%
88
No 34.1%
101
36.7%
87
36.8%
269
36.0%
102
42.3%
131
33.8%
25
37.0%
715
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 5.3%
77
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
4.4%
88
No 37.4%
547
40.7%
116
30.3%
76
37.0%
739
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share