General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD4_1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . D. Is tired of living and ready to die? (SUICIDE4_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.06
Yes 194 9.7% 44.2% -.24
No 1089 54.5% 98.6% .57
Don't know 24 1.2% 99.8% 5.44
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 10.4%
36
9.7%
59
8.5%
48
10.9%
35
10.3%
16
9.7%
194
No 52.2%
181
55.8%
338
54.3%
305
56.1%
180
50.6%
79
54.4%
1083
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 7.6%
98
8.1%
14
14.2%
50
17.3%
32
9.7%
194
No 55.8%
720
56.4%
97
49.6%
175
52.4%
97
54.5%
1089
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 11.0%
94
8.7%
100
9.7%
194
No 54.4%
465
54.5%
624
54.5%
1089
Don't know 1.8%
15
0.8%
9
1.2%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 7.1%
73
8.1%
41
18.8%
6
18.0%
58
13.9%
14
9.7%
192
No 56.9%
584
55.4%
281
59.4%
19
44.0%
142
56.4%
57
54.4%
1083
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 16.9%
50
14.8%
35
8.3%
61
7.4%
21
4.8%
15
10.8%
8
9.8%
190
No 44.6%
132
50.2%
119
56.6%
414
55.1%
156
60.6%
188
54.1%
40
54.3%
1049
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 10.7%
156
7.4%
21
6.8%
17
9.7%
194
No 53.6%
784
57.2%
163
56.6%
142
54.5%
1089
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share