General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD4_2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . D. Is tired of living and ready to die? (SUICIDE4_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.81
Yes 182 9.1% 59% .02
No 798 39.9% 98.9% .84
Don't know 23 1.2% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 9.8%
34
10.1%
61
8.0%
45
7.8%
25
10.3%
16
9.1%
181
No 40.1%
139
37.6%
228
40.6%
228
47.4%
152
32.1%
50
40.0%
797
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 6.7%
87
10.5%
18
13.9%
49
15.1%
28
9.1%
182
No 39.6%
511
40.1%
69
38.8%
137
43.8%
81
39.9%
798
Don't know 1.0%
13
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 11.4%
97
7.4%
85
9.1%
182
No 37.8%
323
41.4%
475
39.9%
798
Don't know 1.6%
14
0.8%
9
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 7.0%
72
6.3%
32
15.6%
5
18.0%
58
14.9%
15
9.2%
182
No 43.9%
450
38.3%
194
43.8%
14
29.1%
94
42.6%
43
40.0%
795
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 13.2%
39
11.0%
26
7.3%
53
10.2%
29
7.1%
22
12.2%
9
9.2%
178
No 33.1%
98
40.1%
95
42.1%
308
36.7%
104
44.8%
139
33.8%
25
39.8%
769
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
4.1%
3
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 10.2%
149
5.6%
16
6.8%
17
9.1%
182
No 39.8%
583
42.8%
122
37.1%
93
39.9%
798
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share