General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL_3

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.86
Yes, allowed to teach 511 25.6% 82% .91
Not allowed 343 17.2% 99.2% 1.35
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes, allowed to teach 28.8%
100
26.1%
158
30.1%
169
22.4%
72
7.1%
11
25.6%
510
Not allowed 13.0%
45
14.0%
85
16.9%
95
23.7%
76
26.3%
41
17.2%
342
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 22.9%
295
26.2%
45
31.4%
111
32.4%
60
25.6%
511
Not allowed 19.1%
247
12.8%
22
13.6%
48
14.1%
26
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 24.5%
209
26.4%
302
25.6%
511
Not allowed 15.8%
135
18.2%
208
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.2%
14
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes, allowed to teach 26.0%
267
23.5%
119
15.6%
5
26.9%
87
30.7%
31
25.6%
509
Not allowed 20.3%
208
16.8%
85
18.8%
6
8.4%
27
14.9%
15
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes, allowed to teach 29.1%
86
25.3%
60
24.4%
178
27.6%
78
26.5%
82
21.6%
16
25.9%
500
Not allowed 13.2%
39
16.9%
40
17.4%
127
14.8%
42
21.6%
67
25.7%
19
17.3%
334
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 27.0%
396
23.9%
68
18.7%
47
25.6%
511
Not allowed 17.1%
250
17.5%
50
17.1%
43
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share