General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICD4_3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . D. Is tired of living and ready to die? (SUICIDE4_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.69
Yes 134 6.7% 64.7% .12
No 681 34.1% 98.8% .93
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.9% 5.79
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 9.5%
33
4.6%
28
7.3%
41
7.5%
24
5.1%
8
6.7%
134
No 31.7%
110
33.7%
204
36.3%
204
40.8%
131
19.2%
30
34.1%
679
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
4.5%
7
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 5.2%
67
8.1%
14
10.2%
36
9.2%
17
6.7%
134
No 33.1%
427
37.2%
64
32.3%
114
41.1%
76
34.1%
681
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
2.7%
5
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 8.2%
70
5.6%
64
6.7%
134
No 32.4%
277
35.3%
404
34.1%
681
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.0%
11
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 5.3%
54
5.3%
27
12.5%
4
11.5%
37
11.9%
12
6.7%
134
No 37.8%
388
31.2%
158
37.5%
12
26.3%
85
34.7%
35
34.1%
678
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 10.8%
32
9.7%
23
5.9%
43
5.7%
16
3.9%
12
9.5%
7
6.9%
133
No 28.4%
84
32.5%
77
35.3%
258
32.2%
91
40.0%
124
32.4%
24
34.1%
658
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 7.9%
116
3.2%
9
3.6%
9
6.7%
134
No 34.0%
498
38.6%
110
29.1%
73
34.1%
681
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share