General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX_1

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.91
Too high 786 39.3% 71.3% -.06
About right 526 26.3% 97.6% .79
Too low 17 .9% 98.5% 1.64
Don't know 30 1.5% 100% 5.9
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Too high 34.9%
121
39.9%
242
46.1%
259
37.1%
119
27.6%
43
39.4%
784
About right 28.5%
99
26.2%
159
20.3%
114
28.7%
92
37.8%
59
26.3%
523
Too low 2.0%
7
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
5.8%
9
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Too high 39.8%
514
42.4%
73
39.1%
138
33.0%
61
39.3%
786
About right 26.4%
341
19.2%
33
27.8%
98
29.2%
54
26.3%
526
Too low 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Too high 38.6%
330
39.8%
456
39.3%
786
About right 27.3%
233
25.6%
293
26.3%
526
Too low 0.6%
5
1.0%
12
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.7%
6
2.1%
24
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Too high 40.0%
410
40.6%
206
28.1%
9
34.4%
111
43.6%
44
39.2%
780
About right 26.9%
276
24.1%
122
15.6%
5
31.0%
100
20.8%
21
26.3%
524
Too low 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.3%
13
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Too high 38.9%
115
36.3%
86
38.7%
283
42.0%
119
41.0%
127
47.3%
35
39.6%
765
About right 27.0%
80
29.5%
70
26.9%
197
24.7%
70
25.2%
78
21.6%
16
26.5%
511
Too low 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Too high 38.0%
557
43.9%
125
41.4%
104
39.3%
786
About right 28.1%
412
19.3%
55
23.5%
59
26.3%
526
Too low 0.5%
8
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share