General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX_2

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.71
Too high 572 28.6% 76.4% .13
About right 433 21.7% 98.1% .97
Too low 11 .6% 98.6% 1.81
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.8% 6
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Too high 28.5%
99
29.2%
177
32.6%
183
26.8%
86
16.7%
26
28.7%
571
About right 21.6%
75
19.5%
118
18.3%
103
26.8%
86
31.4%
49
21.6%
431
Too low 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Too high 28.7%
370
27.9%
48
30.3%
107
25.4%
47
28.6%
572
About right 20.8%
268
19.8%
34
21.5%
76
29.7%
55
21.7%
433
Too low 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Too high 28.7%
245
28.5%
327
28.6%
572
About right 19.6%
167
23.2%
266
21.7%
433
Too low 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.6%
18
1.2%
23
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Too high 29.1%
299
29.4%
149
21.9%
7
26.3%
85
28.7%
29
28.6%
569
About right 23.2%
238
19.1%
97
15.6%
5
21.4%
69
21.8%
22
21.7%
431
Too low 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Too high 24.3%
72
26.2%
62
29.7%
217
31.4%
89
29.7%
92
31.1%
23
28.7%
555
About right 25.0%
74
25.3%
60
20.7%
151
19.1%
54
23.9%
74
14.9%
11
22.0%
424
Too low 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Too high 27.7%
405
31.6%
90
30.7%
77
28.6%
572
About right 24.4%
357
15.1%
43
13.1%
33
21.7%
433
Too low 0.2%
3
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share