General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX_3

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.65
Too high 447 22.4% 78.8% .26
About right 397 19.9% 98.7% 1.18
Too low 7 .4% 99% 2.09
Don't know 18 .9% 99.9% 6.66
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Too high 18.7%
65
22.3%
135
27.9%
157
22.4%
72
10.9%
17
22.4%
446
About right 21.9%
76
18.3%
111
18.9%
106
22.4%
72
19.9%
31
19.9%
396
Too low 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
3.8%
6
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Too high 22.2%
287
21.5%
37
22.7%
80
23.2%
43
22.4%
447
About right 19.0%
245
17.4%
30
22.4%
79
23.2%
43
19.9%
397
Too low 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Too high 20.1%
172
24.0%
275
22.4%
447
About right 19.7%
168
20.0%
229
19.9%
397
Too low 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.3%
15
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Too high 25.0%
257
21.5%
109
15.6%
5
16.1%
52
21.8%
22
22.4%
445
About right 20.2%
207
18.7%
95
18.8%
6
19.5%
63
23.8%
24
19.9%
395
Too low 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Too high 18.6%
55
19.0%
45
22.7%
166
20.1%
57
28.7%
89
33.8%
25
22.6%
437
About right 22.6%
67
21.9%
52
19.2%
140
20.8%
59
19.0%
59
13.5%
10
20.0%
387
Too low 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
2.8%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Too high 22.2%
325
26.0%
74
19.1%
48
22.4%
447
About right 21.5%
315
13.7%
39
17.1%
43
19.9%
397
Too low 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.8%
12
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share