General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS_1

Number of household members 13 to 17 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1707 85.4% 85.4% -.28
1 195 9.8% 95.1% .84
2 72 3.6% 98.7% 1.95
3 11 .6% 99.3% 3.07
4 1 .1% 99.3% 4.18
No answer 14 .7% 100% 9.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
0 91.1%
316
73.8%
447
83.6%
470
97.8%
314
98.1%
153
85.3%
1700
1 6.9%
24
16.3%
99
11.2%
63
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
9.8%
195
2 1.2%
4
7.3%
44
4.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.6%
72
3 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 85.5%
1103
78.5%
135
84.7%
299
91.9%
170
85.4%
1707
1 10.2%
132
12.8%
22
9.1%
32
4.9%
9
9.8%
195
2 3.0%
39
7.6%
13
4.5%
16
2.2%
4
3.6%
72
3 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 88.4%
755
83.1%
952
85.4%
1707
1 8.7%
74
10.6%
121
9.8%
195
2 2.2%
19
4.6%
53
3.6%
72
3 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
12
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 84.7%
869
84.4%
428
87.5%
28
88.5%
286
86.1%
87
85.4%
1698
1 10.2%
105
8.9%
45
12.5%
4
9.6%
31
7.9%
8
9.7%
193
2 4.2%
43
4.5%
23
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
3.6%
72
3 0.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 86.5%
256
85.7%
203
83.2%
608
85.5%
242
85.8%
266
89.2%
66
85.0%
1641
1 11.5%
34
10.1%
24
10.5%
77
9.9%
28
7.7%
24
6.8%
5
9.9%
192
2 1.7%
5
3.0%
7
4.7%
34
3.2%
9
4.8%
15
2.7%
2
3.7%
72
3 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
0 86.8%
1271
81.1%
231
81.7%
205
85.4%
1707
1 8.6%
126
14.4%
41
11.2%
28
9.8%
195
2 3.4%
50
3.9%
11
4.4%
11
3.6%
72
3 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share