General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS_2

Number of household members 13 to 17 years old
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.89
0 1272 63.6% 86.8% -.02
1 177 8.9% 95.7% .86
2 62 3.1% 98.8% 1.73
3 4 .2% 99% 2.6
No answer 21 1.1% 100% 7.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
0 72.9%
253
48.8%
296
63.9%
359
77.9%
250
71.2%
111
63.7%
1269
1 3.2%
11
16.0%
97
10.5%
59
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
8.9%
177
2 0.6%
2
7.3%
44
2.7%
15
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
62
3 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
0 62.2%
803
60.5%
104
64.3%
227
74.6%
138
63.6%
1272
1 8.3%
107
9.9%
17
10.5%
37
8.6%
16
8.9%
177
2 3.0%
39
5.2%
9
3.1%
11
1.6%
3
3.1%
62
3 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
0 64.3%
549
63.1%
723
63.6%
1272
1 6.7%
57
10.5%
120
8.9%
177
2 2.6%
22
3.5%
40
3.1%
62
3 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
No answer 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
0 65.6%
673
59.0%
299
65.6%
21
64.7%
209
66.3%
67
63.8%
1269
1 9.4%
96
10.5%
53
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
10.9%
11
8.8%
176
2 2.9%
30
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
2.0%
2
3.1%
61
3 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
11
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
0 65.9%
195
66.2%
157
61.8%
452
60.8%
172
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
63.7%
1230
1 8.1%
24
8.4%
20
9.6%
70
10.6%
30
7.4%
23
8.1%
6
9.0%
173
2 1.7%
5
3.0%
7
3.8%
28
4.2%
12
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
3.2%
62
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
0 67.0%
981
58.9%
168
49.0%
123
63.6%
1272
1 7.8%
114
9.1%
26
14.7%
37
8.9%
177
2 2.7%
40
4.9%
14
3.2%
8
3.1%
62
3 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.9%
13
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share