General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS_3

Number of household members 13 to 17 years old
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.75
0 1039 52% 88.2% .12
1 169 8.5% 96.6% 1
2 43 2.2% 98.8% 1.87
3 6 .3% 99.1% 2.74
No answer 19 1% 100% 7.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
0 57.1%
198
36.6%
222
58.5%
329
67.9%
218
44.2%
69
52.0%
1036
1 4.6%
16
16.7%
101
8.2%
46
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
8.4%
168
2 0.3%
1
5.1%
31
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
3 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
0 50.5%
652
46.5%
80
53.0%
187
64.9%
120
52.0%
1039
1 8.4%
108
11.6%
20
8.5%
30
5.9%
11
8.5%
169
2 1.5%
19
4.1%
7
3.4%
12
2.7%
5
2.2%
43
3 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
12
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
0 52.3%
447
51.7%
592
52.0%
1039
1 6.0%
51
10.3%
118
8.5%
169
2 1.6%
14
2.5%
29
2.2%
43
3 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
No answer 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
0 54.2%
556
49.1%
249
59.4%
19
48.9%
158
53.5%
54
52.1%
1036
1 9.5%
97
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
11.9%
12
8.4%
168
2 2.3%
24
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.1%
42
3 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
0 54.7%
162
51.9%
123
51.4%
376
49.5%
140
56.8%
176
52.7%
39
52.6%
1016
1 7.1%
21
9.3%
22
8.6%
63
9.2%
26
7.4%
23
8.1%
6
8.3%
161
2 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
2.2%
16
3.5%
10
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
2.2%
43
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
0 54.8%
802
50.2%
143
37.5%
94
52.0%
1039
1 8.0%
117
9.5%
27
10.0%
25
8.5%
169
2 2.0%
29
1.1%
3
4.4%
11
2.2%
43
3 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
10
2.8%
8
0.4%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share