General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSX_1

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (TEENSEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.87
Always wrong 940 47% 81.5% 0
Almost always wrong 190 9.5% 91% .87
Wrong only sometimes 116 5.8% 96.8% 1.74
Not wrong at all 48 2.4% 99.2% 2.61
Don't know 15 .8% 99.9% 6.09
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Always wrong 38.6%
134
47.0%
285
50.4%
283
48.9%
157
49.4%
77
47.0%
936
Almost always wrong 12.4%
43
9.4%
57
7.1%
40
11.5%
37
8.3%
13
9.5%
190
Wrong only sometimes 8.1%
28
5.6%
34
4.8%
27
6.5%
21
3.2%
5
5.8%
115
Not wrong at all 4.6%
16
2.8%
17
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Always wrong 47.7%
615
54.7%
94
43.1%
152
42.7%
79
47.0%
940
Almost always wrong 8.8%
113
4.7%
8
12.5%
44
13.5%
25
9.5%
190
Wrong only sometimes 4.6%
59
4.1%
7
8.2%
29
11.4%
21
5.8%
116
Not wrong at all 2.8%
36
2.3%
4
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Always wrong 45.8%
391
47.9%
549
47.0%
940
Almost always wrong 10.5%
90
8.7%
100
9.5%
190
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
61
4.8%
55
5.8%
116
Not wrong at all 3.4%
29
1.7%
19
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.9%
10
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Always wrong 51.6%
529
46.0%
233
50.0%
16
33.1%
107
48.5%
49
47.0%
934
Almost always wrong 8.5%
87
10.1%
51
18.8%
6
11.1%
36
9.9%
10
9.6%
190
Wrong only sometimes 3.1%
32
5.5%
28
9.4%
3
13.9%
45
6.9%
7
5.8%
115
Not wrong at all 1.1%
11
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
5.9%
6
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Always wrong 38.2%
113
42.6%
101
48.2%
352
46.6%
132
54.2%
168
54.1%
40
46.9%
906
Almost always wrong 8.8%
26
12.2%
29
9.7%
71
11.0%
31
8.7%
27
6.8%
5
9.8%
189
Wrong only sometimes 10.1%
30
8.4%
20
5.3%
39
4.6%
13
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
5.6%
108
Not wrong at all 5.1%
15
2.1%
5
3.0%
22
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
2.5%
48
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Always wrong 47.3%
693
50.5%
144
41.0%
103
47.0%
940
Almost always wrong 8.9%
130
7.4%
21
15.5%
39
9.5%
190
Wrong only sometimes 6.4%
93
3.5%
10
5.2%
13
5.8%
116
Not wrong at all 2.2%
32
3.5%
10
2.4%
6
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share